Polyacrylamide in Cosmetics

Polyacrylamide is one of the raw materials commonly used in cosmetics, and can be used as a foam stabilizer, a thickener, a film former, an antistatic agent and a hair styling agent. Since polyacrylamide is polymerized from acrylamide monomers, monomer residues of a small amount of acrylamide are inevitably present in the the product as a cosmetic component, but just a few. It is less than 1% of our intake from food, such as fried foods, tea, coffee, cereals, etc. Therefore, do not worry about that the normal use of cosmetics purchased through regular channels has health hazards. The data show that the amount of acrylamide ingested in the daily diet does not cause harm to the human body. In cosmetics, the substance itself has little residue, and it is necessary to break through the barrier of the skin to enter the body. The actual harm can be imagined.

Acrylamide is a low residual polyacrylamide accessory. It is not a skin care ingredient itself, and it has no related effects. Therefore, it will not be specifically added to skin care products. Acrylamide in cosmetics mainly comes from the residue of polyacrylamide. Polyacrylamide can be used as a stabilizer, a foam generating agent, a film forming agent, an antistatic and a hair solidifying agent in cosmetics. Polyacrylamide contains a small amount of unreacted acrylamide. According to the 1999 Colipa survey, 90% of cosmetic acrylamide content is less than 1ppm, and 75% of cosmetic acrylamide content is less than 0.4ppm.

Polyacrylamide in Cosmetics

Acrylamide is a white crystalline solid. The specific gravity of acrylamide is 1.12g/ml. The melting point of acrylamide is 84°C-85°C, the boiling point is 136°C, and the vapor pressure is 0.9pa (25°C). The melting point of acrylamide is 84°C-85°C, the boiling point is 136°C, and the vapor pressure is 0.9pa (25°C).