Phosphorous acid 99% 13598-36-2 H3PO3 White crystals

Phosphorous acid 99% 13598-36-2 H3PO3 White crystals

Quick Details


Classification: chemical raw material
CAS No.: 13598-36-2
Other Names: hydrogen phosphonate
MF: H3PO3
EINECS No.: 237-066-7
Grade Standard: Agriculture Grade, Industrial Grade, Reagent Grade, Agriculture Grade,Industrial Grade
Purity: 99%
Appearance: White Powder, White Crystal
Application: production of phosphates, synthetic fibers, synthesis of phosphite salts, plastic stabilizers
Product name: Phosphorous acid 99% 13598-36-2 H3PO3 White crystals
Certificate: ISO9001
UN No.: 2834
Molecular Weight: 82.00
Solubility: Easily soluble in water and alcohol
Relative Density: 1.651 (21.1 °C)
Boiling point: 200

Appearance: colorless crystals. Easily soluble in water and alcohol.

Properties:


Phosphorous acid is a colorless crystal. It can be slowly oxidized to phosphoric acid in the air.

When heated to 180 °C, it can be decomposed into phosphoric acid and phosphine (highly toxic).

As a dibasic acid, it has slightly ber acidity than phosphoric acid.

Phosphorous acid has b reducibility and can easily reduce Ag+ to metal silver.

It can also reduce sulfuric acid to sulfur dioxide.

It is corrosive and has b hygroscopicity.
Relative Density: 1.651 (21.1 °C)
Melting Point: 73.6 °C
Boiling Point: 200 °C (Decomposes)
Solubility: Easily soluble in water and alcohol.

Phosphorous acid is mainly used in the production of phosphates, synthetic fibers and organophosphorus pesticides, etc..

It is also used in producing high performance water treating agent ATMP.

Specification


A GradeB Grade
Main Content
(based on H3PO3 ) (%)
≥ 99.0≥ 98.5
Iron Content
(based on Fe) (%)
≤ 0.001≤ 0.003
Chloride Content
(based on CL) (%)
≤ 0.01≤ 0.02
Sulfate Content
(based on SO4) (%)
≤ 0.008≤ 0.01
Phosphate Content
(based on PO4) (%)
≤ 0.2≤ 0.6
AppearancePure white crystalWhite crystal
70% Aqueous Solution TestColorless transparentColorless transparent, without impurities
Liquid Phosphorous Acid (%) ≥ 70-80Colorless, transparent

Applications


(1). Phosphorous acid can be used as reducing agent, nylon whitening agent, also used as a sub phosphate raw materials, pesticide intermediates;

(2). Phosphorous acid is the manufacture of phosphite is raw material, manufacturing plastic stabilizer (e.g. two lead phosphite) and organic phosphorus pesticide raw materials.

(3). Phosphorous acid can be used as a stabilizer for polycarbonate. Also used as an antioxidant for nylon 1010.

(4). Phosphorous acid can be used as chemical reagent;

(5). Phosphorous acid can be used as the determination of mercury, gold, silver and lead, reducing agent, acid, copper and cadmium test.

(6). Industrial phosphoric acid is the raw material for the manufacture of plastic stabilizer. Also used in the manufacture of synthetic fiber and sub phosphate.

Packaging & Shipping


Packing details: 25kg / 500kg / 1000kg in woven bag lined with double layer polythene bag.
The packaging should be marked with "CORROSIVE"sign.

Shipping details: we will deliver the goods about 7-16 days after your order.

Our Services


Our Team
We are a big family with more experience. Everyone is professional and diligent. We are a collective of love. Our goal is Providing customers with the best service . To cooperate with us will be your best choice!

Our Services
after-sale service: we will also follow the order even when customer has already received the goods, because we gona to make sure the whole process is smooth. on the other hand,as we know there is no perfect product in the world, and we believe that there is always have the space for the improvement of our products, so if you think that there is something that we can do much better, pls contact us freely. we will do what we can do for you. try to be more and more closer to perfect .we will show our full cooperation to you.

Our Customers
we have established relations with customers all over the world. Our products are deeply trusted by customers. Many customers choose to cooperation with us once more. We hope that you will be our next loyal customer! We are waiting for you all the time !

Why choose us?
1) professional chemical trading company, own cooperative factory
2) Small samples can provide, more details can be negotiated
3) Quality assurance and good after-sales service
4) Competitive price and timely delivery

How to place an order?
1. Contact by email or trademanager for specified items
2. Supply sample if necessary ( to be sent by express courier, like TNT, UPS, Fedex, DHL,etc)
3. Contract signed, 50% deposit in advance or 100% T/T in advance,
4. Arrangements for Commodity Inspection
5. Balance payment remit
6. Transportation, send the original file
7. Buyer receive the goods ASAP.